1. EN
  2. FR
  3. ES

Privacy

Personal Information

Personal Information is information that can be used on its own or collectively to identify an individual. Personal Information may include, but is not limited to, name, age, date of birth, gender, email, phone, address, biometrics, ethnicity, employment history, training records, licenses and certificates, national identification number, and financial information used to process payments.

Personal Information does not include deidentified, aggregated, or combined information, where the data is not reasonably capable of identifying you or being linked to an individual.

Our Commitment

We are committed to protecting the Personal Information of those who we maintain a business relationship with, including but not limited to our employees, contract workers, landowners, suppliers, and job applicants.

We do not and will not sell your Personal Information under any circumstance.

Collecting, Using and Disclosing Personal Information

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information that is required for business and employment purposes. We will use your Personal Information only for the purpose(s) that is (are) consistent with the original collection. If a change in purpose impacts your Personal Information and requires us to notify you, we will do so in a manner that meets our legal obligations. Where we require your consent to use or disclose your Personal Information, it will be obtained at the time of collection.

We may disclose the Personal Information that we collect from you without your consent under the following circumstances: (i) when required or permitted by law including in response to subpoenas, the issuance of a warrant or court order, or for statistical reporting; (ii) for research and reference purposes; (iii) for purposes relevant to our corporate policies; and, (iv) in cases of emergency.

We protect Personal Information in our custody or under our control by applying physical, administrative and technological safeguards. If we become aware of or have knowledge that your Personal Information may be at risk of unauthorized use, or disclosure that can result in imminent or significant harm to you, we will take measures to mitigate the risk associated with the unauthorized use or disclosure and notify you of such risk when required by law.

Storing of Information and Restricting Access

We may store your Personal Information physically, electronically or both. Access to the Personal Information is restricted to a select group of individuals, in accordance with our security protocols. The location of the Personal Information may be hosted by us or our service providers locally or globally. The storage and transmission of Personal Information for business purposes is securely managed and audited. Storage of the Personal Information may be governed by business operations, legislative requirements or contracts with service providers. We will do our best to notify you when storage of Personal Information crosses jurisdictional boundaries using cloud-based technology.

Automated Collection of Data

Your use of TC Energy Systems may result in the automated collection of data that can potentially be used to identify you. An automated collection method that may be used is “cookies”. Cookies are types of browser data that may include Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, WIFI details and user data captured when accessing systems or websites. Cookies provide system analytics and assist organizations with site maintenance or operational system requirements. With most internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.

Third-Parties

We may use third-party suppliers that will have access to Personal Information for purposes that may include but are not limited to data storage, payment processing, human capital management, processing for commercial operations, analytics and business continuity. In these situations, your Personal Information may be made available to authorized third-parties for the purpose of assisting us in the development or maintenance of our relationship with you, in accordance with legal or system requirements. In all cases where authorized third-parties may have access to your Personal Information, we will continue to protect it through confidentiality arrangements and will not permit your data to be removed from our control.

Access, Rectification, Cancellation and/or Opposition (ARCO) Rights (for Mexico only)

Where your Personal Information is subject to ARCO rights, it will only be processed and used for the purposes that align with this Privacy Statement in accordance with Mexico’s Federal Law of Protection of Personal Information in the Possession of Individuals.

You may exercise the following ARCO rights:

  • Access to your Personal Information, this Privacy Statement and the treatment of your Personal Information.
  • Rectification of your Personal Information when it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Cancellation by revoking your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information if you believe it has not been treated in a manner consistent with this Privacy Statement.
  • Opposition, with a legitimate cause, to the treatment of your Personal Information.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (for European Union related entities)

Where your Personal Information falls subject to GDPR, the collection, use, disclosure, storage, access to, release of, and correction to your Personal Information will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Statement and the GDPR.

Where applicable in accordance with the GDPR, consent requirements, the ability to withdraw consent, request access to, or a correction of, your Personal Information will be managed pursuant to our obligations as set out by this Privacy Statement and the GDPR.

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)

Electronic communication is an efficient means for us to keep you informed of situations related to you and our relationship with you, and we may be required to contact you for operational business purposes. By agreeing to use TC Energy Systems, you are consenting to receive electronic communications from us. To comply with CASL legislation, when permissible, you will be given the option to unsubscribe to electronic messages from us in the future.

Access, Corrections and Responding to Privacy Concerns:

Pursuant to privacy laws you or an agent acting on your behalf, may make a request to access your own Personal Information, and where you believe your own Personal Information to be inaccurate, may request a correction. Under specific legislated circumstances you may be entitled to request the deletion of your own Personal Information. Requests impacting Personal Information are reviewed, and where required may be investigated by our Privacy Officer in accordance with applicable legislation.

Should you have any questions about your Personal Information you can visit our website at www.tcenergy.com or contact us directly by:

  1. Mail addressed to: Privacy Office, TC Energy, 450 1st Street S.W., Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2P 5H1;
  2. Email sent to: privacy_office@tcenergy.com;
  3. Phone: 1-888-920-2042 (Canada & United States) 001-800-840-7907 (Mexico); or
  4. Submitting a concern on-line to: Ethics Help-Line

Conclusion

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Statement in accordance with operational and legal requirements.

Last Updated January 2020

 

TC Energy Website Specific Privacy Notice

TC Energy is committed to protecting your privacy and the Personal Information you provide to us.

The collection of your Personal Information for this Website requires consent. By agreeing to use this Website you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information for the purposes within this Website in accordance with the terms of use as outlined by TC Energy’s Privacy Statement, which is stated above. Continued use of this Website hereafter is your continued acceptance of TC Energy’s Privacy Statement.

BY USING THIS WEBSITE, I ACKNOWLEDGE THAT I HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD THE TC ENERGY PRIVACY STATEMENT AND AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS IDENTIFIED IN THE PRIVACY STATEMENT.